Introduction

The privacy of clients of Banbridge Self-Catering Accommodation is extremely important to us.  This privacy policy details what personal data is held relating to clients, why it is held, how it is stored, how long it is kept for and clients’ rights in relation to their data.  This policy relates to information collected through interaction with clients via telephone, email, web enquiries and online bookings.

 

Who we are?

Mr and Mrs P Tumilty

17 Ballykeel Road

Banbridge

Co Down

BT32 3UE

 

What data is collected?

Typically, when a client first contacts us regarding accommodation, details are taken of name, address, telephone number (home and mobile) and email address.  No sensitive personal data is stored.  On occasion a customer may provide bank details relating to payments but this information is not recorded in our systems.

 

How is personal information used?

Customer details are recorded in order for us to contact them relating to their bookings and payments.

 

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Personal data is processed for legitimate interests.  The purpose of the data processing is for ways that would be reasonably expected, e.g. to contact customers regarding bookings.  The data that is processed is necessary for carrying out our business, in order to ensure a personal service is provided to our customers. There is minimal privacy impact through the processing which we carry out. 

 

 

Where do we store and process personal data?

Personal data – name, address, phone number, email address (and occasionally bank details) are stored in emails and accessed by computer, tablet and mobile phone.  Occasional printouts are taken and stored in a file in the proprietor’s office at home. Phone numbers are also stored on mobile phone.

We do not share personal data with any third party.

 

How do we secure personal data?

The devices which access the email and phone contacts are password or touch ID protected.  Emails containing bank details are deleted when we are assured payments are completed.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Personal data is kept in order to ensure that returning customers are offered a personal service and to enable communication.  Therefore, this data is not routinely deleted as customers may return infrequently.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the right to:

  • request access to the personal data that we hold about you

  • have any data corrected or deleted at your request

  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office relating to how we process your personal data

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information or you wish to make a complaint then you can contact us at:

 

Mr and Mrs P Tumilty

17 Ballykeel Road

Banbridge

Co Down

BT32 3UE

 

pattumilty@yahoo.com